Is Gelatin Hallal? ما هو حكم الجيلاتين في الحلويات أو الأدوية أو منتجات أخري؟ (Answered تمت الإجابة)

Here is where we will post all your questions and answers to the Imam a.s

Moderator: Shana

Post Reply
User avatar
Shana
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2020 12:50 pm

gelatine.jpg
gelatine.jpg (16.85 KiB) Viewed 133 times
Question: Is gelatin allowed in products like jellys, gums or medicine and other products? is it only allowed from halal slaughtered halal animals or even from najis or animals that are haram to eat?

ما هو حكم الجيلاتين في الحلويات أو الأدوية أو منتجات أخري؟ هل هو حلال إذا كان من حيوان ذبح بطريقة حلال أو حتي من حيوان نجس يحرم أكله؟

Answer: In the Name of Allah, The Abundantly Merciful, The Intensely Merciful
All praises belong to Allah the Lord of the Worlds
O Allah send Your prayers upon Muhammad and the Family of Muhammad the Imams
and the Mahdis
The animal Gelatin is Haram. But there is no problem with the Vegetarian Gelatin.

بسم االله الرحمن الرحیم
والحمد الله رب العالمین
اللهم صل على محمد وآل محمد الأئمة والمهدیین وسلم تسلیما كثیرا
الجلاتین الحیواني حرام لكن النباتي لا اشكال فیه
Every day is Ashura, and every land is Karbala
Post Reply